Programme (Draft)

Programme Director 
Slot Activity Delegate Venue
09:00 – 10:45RegistrationAllRegistration Table
11:00 – 11:20Opening and welcome and Address from SAASTA

Dr Nukeri

Managing Director:

NRF|SAASTA

 
11:20 – 11:40Objectives of the 2019 Conference

Mr Isaac Ramovha

Director: DST Science

Promotion

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

11:40 – 12:10Update on the STEMI Olympiads and Competitions

Mr Moloko Matlala

Science Education Manager:

SAASTA

Mr Daniel Maubane:

Chairperson: ASTEMI

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

12:10– 12:30Introduction of the Guest SpeakerProgramme Director

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

12:30 – 13:00Keynote Address 

Main Venue: Diamond

Auditorium

 [Profile of the guest] 
13:00 – 14:00LunchAllDining Area
Programme Director 
14:00 – 14:30Empowerment workshop: Edtech tools to use in the classroom to make STEM more meaningfulMr Steve Sherman Living Maths

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

14:30 – 15:00Using STEMI competitions as a platform to promote and enhance inclusivity.

Mr Fhulufelo Khomola and Ms

Makama

Sci-Bono

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

15:00 – 15:30

Presentation:

Are Olympiad training programmes effective?

Interrogating learners’ views on a Mathematics

Olympiad training programme

Dr Vasuthavan Govender

AMESA

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

15:30 – 15:40Tea BreakAllTea Area
15:40 – 16:00

Presentation:

Competition Day creates an interest in engineering

Ms Zelda Janse Van

Rensburg

Tshwane University of

Technology

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

16:00 – 16:20

Presentation:

Continuing the Legacy of Nelson Mandela of

Freedom though STEM education

Mr Pathy Chetty

Eskom Expo for Young

Scientist

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

16:20 – 16:40Discussion: Questions, Comments & ResponsesAll

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

16:40 – 17:00AnnouncementsProgramme Director

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

17:00Commute to the hotelHotel guests only 
    
Programme Director  
Slot Activity Delegate Venue
06:30 – 07:30Commute to the conference venueHotel Guests only 
07:00 – 08:15Morning TeaNon-GuestsTea Area
08:30 – 08:40Opening and WelcomeProgramme Director

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

08:40 – 09:00

Presentation:

CAPS mathematics scaffolding and

competitions via mobile devices – reflection on experiences with the TouchTutor® Quiz educational application in schools of the

Eastern Cape Province

Prof Olivier and Dr Collett Nelson Mandela University

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

09:00 – 09:20

Presentation:

Expo for Young Scientists in the Stellenbosch region – sharing of 20 years’ best practice

Ms Erika Hoffman

SUNCEP, Stellenbosch

University

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

09:20 – 09:40

Presentation:

SANGO – The South African National

Geography Olympiad: A growing online Olympiad

Prof Tracy McKay and Mr

Milton Milaras

University of South Africa

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

09:40 – 10:00Discussion: Questions, Comments & ResponsesAll

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

10:00 – 10:20

Presentation:

ROBOTICS IN EDUCATION – THE RURAL REACH

Mr Danie Heymans

World Robotics Olympiad

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

10:20 – 10:40

Presentation:

A case study of the UP Siyanqoba mathematics enrichment programme: where did they go?

Dr Harry Wiggins

University of Pretoria

Main Venue: Diamond

Auditorium

10:40 – 11:00Discussion: Questions, Comments & ResponsesAll

Main Venue: Diamond

Auditorium

11:00 – 11:20Tea BreakAllTea Area
11:20 – 12:00

Presentation:

Understanding Self-Regulated Learning and

Self-Efficacy in Project-Based activities: Case

Studies of selected Eskom Expo for Young

Scientists (Expo) alumni

Ms Krishnie Naidoo:

Eskom Expo for Young

Scientists

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

12:00 – 12:20

Presentation:

Developing Volunteers through Competition:

First Lego League as means of development

Mr Kesigan Govender:

Kwa-Zulu Natal Science

Centre

Main Venue: Diamond

Auditorium

12:20 – 12:40

Presentation:

Integrating virtual mentorship into SAASTA’s

Role Modelling programme

Mr Rofhiwa Raselavhe

Ms Joyce Khunou

NRF|SAASTA

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

12:40 – 13:00Discussion: Questions, Comments & ResponsesAll

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

13:00 – 14:00LunchAllDining Hall
Programme Director  
14:00 – 15:15

Panel Discussion:

The use of technology and integrated digital platforms to stimulate learners to take part in problem solving activities, competitions and Olympiads in order to promote conceptual understanding.

Ms Ellie Olivier

SAMF

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

15:35 – 15:55TeaAllTea Area
15:55 – 16:15

Presentation: Traversing an Educational Gap in the

21st Century

 

Mr Nico Swartz

Eskom Expo for Young

Scientists

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

16:15 – 16:35Discussion: Questions, Comments & Responses  
16:35 – 16:45AnnouncementsProgramme Director

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

18:00Commute to the hotelHotel Guests 
Programme Director  
Slot Activity Delegate Venue
06:30 – 07:30Breakfast servedHotel Guests onlyDining Hall
07:00 – 08:15Morning TeaNon-GuestsTea Area
08:30 – 08:40Opening and Welcome

Programme

Director

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

08:40 – 09:40

Parallel Session – Demonstration:

Locally Designed, Developed and Manufactured possibilities in Mechatronics, Robotics & Coding for Olympiads and Competitions

Mr Jonathan Freese

Break-away Room

1:Emerald (Ground Floor)

08:40 – 09:40

Parallel Session – Demonstration:

How to GEAR? Locally and Globally in a changing environment

Ms Patricia Gouws I-SET (UNISA)

Break-away Room 2:

Crystal/Garnet (First

Floor)

08:40 – 09:40

Demonstration – Demonstration:

Beyond Imagination, tale of space exploration

Mr Andile

Sikhakhane

Sci-Bono Discovery

Center

Break-way Room 3:

Amethyst (Lower

Ground)

09:40 – 11:30

Parallel Session:

Writing your abstract and conference paper – 

Tips and Ideas

Dr H Oosthuizen

NECSA

Break-away Room 1:  Ruby (Ground Floor)
09:40 – 11:30

Parallel Session:

Brainstorm Session

 

Break-away Room 2:

Emerald (Ground Floor)

11:30 – 12:30

Demonstration:

Planning for Successful Science

Communication in Olympiads and Competitions

Michael Ellis /

Zamuxolo Matiwana

NRF|SAASTA

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

12:30 – 13:30LunchAllDining Hall
Programme Director  
13:30 – 13:45Breakaway Briefing

[Programme

Director]

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

13:45 – 14:45

Break-away sessions:

 

 

Break-away Room 1:  Emerald (Ground Floor) Break-away Room 2:

Crystal (First Floor)

Break-away Room 3:

Amethyst (Lower

Ground)

Break-away Room 4:

Garnet (Second Floor)

14:45 – 15:05Tea BreakAllTea Area
 Feedback from Break-away Sessions  
15:05 – 15:20

Report:

Group A:  

 

Nominated speaker

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

15:20 – 15:35

Report:

Group B: 

 

Nominated speaker

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

15:35 – 15:50

Report:

Group C:  

 

Nominated speaker

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

15:50 – 16:05

Report:

Group D:  

 

Nominated speaker

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

16:05 – 16:25Discussion: Questions, Comments & ResponsesAll

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

16:25 – 16:35Announcements

Programme

Director

Main Venue:

Diamond Auditorium

16:35 – 17:30Recess  
17:30 – 18:15Opening and Welcome including Remarks from the DST:

Programme

Director

Pad Area:

Outside

(Lower Ground)

18:15 -20:00Networking session and Cocktail dinnerAll

Pad Area:

Outside

(Lower Ground)

20:00 – 20:15Vote of ThanksNRF|SAASTA

Pad Area:

Outside

(Lower Ground)

20:30Departure to the hotel  
Programme Director  
Slot Activity Delegate Venue
06:30 – 07:30Breakfast served and check outHotel GuestsDining Hall
07:30 – 08:20Commute to the conference venueHotel GuestsReception
07:30 – 09:00Morning TeaNon-GuestsTea Area
09:00 – 09:10Opening and WelcomeProgramme Director

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

09:10 – 09:25[Slot available] 

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

09:25 – 09:45Summary of the Conference Proceedings and Recommendations

Mr Moloko Matlala

NRF/SAASTA

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

09:45 – 10:05Key Deliverables: Going ForwardMr Bersan Lesch DST

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

10:05 – 10:25Morning Tea BreakAllTea Area
10:25 – 10:45Evaluation of the 2019 Conference ObjectivesMr Isaac Ramovha DST

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

10:45 – 11:05Post Conference EvaluationNRF|SAASTA

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

11:05 – 11:30Vote of ThanksNRF|SAASTA

Main Venue:

Diamond

Auditorium

11:30 – 13:30LunchAllDining Hall

For more enquiries:

  • Simon Rametse
  • +27 (0)12 392 9343
  • simon@saasta.ac.za